Specialized encyclopedias and dictionaries provide a starting point for research. In addition to providing definitions and brief overviews, specialized encyclopedias and dictionaries can provide background information, historical perspective, terms to be used when searching the literature, and references to important research in the field. Listed below is a sampling of specialized encyclopedias and dictionaries available at the NGL; additional titles can be located using the library catalog.
Routledge Encyclopaedia of Educational Thinkers by 
The Greenwood Dictionary of Education by 
International Encyclopedia of Education by 
Learning Theories A to Z by 
Encyclopedia of Education
This link opens in a new windowHandbooks provide a synthesis of background material which is scattered throughout the literature. There are a large number of handbooks in the field of education; many are designed for specific subject areas. Below is a sampling of those available at the NGL.
Handbook of Research on Media Literacy in the Digital Age by
Presents key research in the field of digital media literacy with a specific emphasis on the need for pre-service and in-service educators to become familiar and comfortable with the current digital tools and applications that are an essential part of youth culture.
Handbook of Research on Gaming Trends in P-12 Education by
Provides current research intended to aid educators, school administrators, and game developers in teaching today's youth in a technology-immersive society. Featuring exhaustive coverage on topics relating to virtual reality, game design, immersive learning, distance learning through 3D environments as well as best practices for gaming implementation in real-world settings.
Handbook of Response to Intervention by
Provides a comprehensive, updated overview of the science that informs best practices for the implementation of response to intervention (RTI) processes within Multi-Tiered Systems of Support (MTSS) to facilitate the academic success of all students. The volume includes insights from leading scholars and scientist-practitioners to provide a highly usable guide to the essentials of RTI assessment and identification as well as research-based interventions for improving students' reading, writing, oral, and math skills.
Handbook of Research on Advancing Critical Thinking in Higher Education by
Explores the effective methods and tools being used to integrate the development of critical thinking skills in both undergraduate and graduate studies. Due to the difficulties associated with teaching critical thinking skills to learners of any age, this publication is a crucial addition to the scholarly reference works available to pre-service and early career teachers, seasoned educational professionals, professors across disciplines, curriculum specialists, and educational administrators.
Handbook of Urban Educational Leadership by
This authoritative handbook examines the community, district, and teacher leadership roles that affect urban schools. It will serve as a foundation for pedagogical and educational leadership practices that foster social justice, equity, and advocacy for those who have been traditionally and historically underserved in education. The handbook s ten sections cover topics as diverse as curriculum, instruction, and educational outcomes; gender, race, and class; higher education; and leadership preparation and support. Its twenty-nine chapters offer both American and international perspectives.
Newton Gresham Library | (936) 294-1614 | (866) NGL-INFO | Ask a Question | Share a Suggestion
Sam Houston State University | Huntsville, Texas 77341 | (936) 294-1111 | (866) BEARKAT
© Copyright Sam Houston State University | All rights reserved. | A Member of The Texas State University System
