Secondary Source Articles
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Huge collection of full-text articles in back issues of journals in most subject areas. Review dates and journals included by subject and alphabetically.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window
Full-text journals in many disciplines across the sciences and humanities. SHSU subscribes to "Project Muse Premium."
Arts and Humanities Citation Index (part of Web of Science) This link opens in a new window
Covers leading arts and humanities journals and selected articles from social science and science journals. Indexes articles, bibliographies, editorials, letters, reviews, and more in arts, humanities, and related social science and science information.
OmniFile Full Text, Mega Edition This link opens in a new window
Provides indexing, abstracts, and full text for journals in almost all subject areas.
Special Issue of History Now, Winter 2015 - The Civil Rights Act of 1964: Legislating Equality
This issue of History Now explores in depth the fronts on which dedicated civil rights activists and their allies pressed for racial equality fifty years ago. The issue includes essays from eminent historians and an interactive timeline of key moments in the passing of the Civil Rights act (featuring photographs of the activists, organizers, and others who worked to end racial discrimination). Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History
Special Issue of Humanities, Aug 2013
This special issue of Humanities: The Magazine of the National Endowment for the Humanities focuses on the long civil rights movement and includes in-depth features on topics such as civil rights historiography, the Freedom Rides, the Loving v. Virginia case, the African American forced labor system after the Civil War.
Civil Rights Articles from Southern Cultures
Featured articles from Southern Cultures relating to various aspects of the black Civil Rights movement. (Center for the Study of the American South at the Univ. of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
