Research Guides: HIST 1301: United States History to 1876: Find Books & Articles

This guide is intended to provide a starting point for researching topics in U.S. history from the earliest colonial period up through 1876. This guide is not comprehensive.

Librarian

Kristina Claunch

Contact:

936-294-1520
kclaunch@shsu.edu
Library (NGL) Room 223G

Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, and Other Reference Books

Reference and eBooks

Gale Ebooks (*formerly* Gale Virtual Reference Library - GVRL) This link opens in a new window Collection of ebooks (primarily reference) in almost all subjects, which are searchable together or individually. For a list of titles currently available, click on "Title List" at top right.
- This link opens in a new window

Searching the Collection

An excellent way to discover additional resources is to browse for books in relevant call number ranges.

E186 - E199 - Colonial history (1607-1775)
- E186 - E189 - General
- E191 - E199 - 1607-1775
E201 - E298 - The Revolution
E300 - E453 - Revolution to Civil War
- E303 - E309 - 1775-1789. The Confederation, 1783-1789
- E310 - E337 - 1789-1809. Constitutional period
- E337.8 - EE400 - Early nineteenth century, 1801/1809-1845
- E401 - E415.2 - Mexican War, 1846-1848
- E415.6 - E440.5 - Middle nineteenth century, 1845/1848-1861
- E441 - E453 - Slavery in the United States. Antislavery movements
E456 - E655 - Civil War period, 1861-1865
E666 - E670 - Andrew Johnson's administration, April 15, 1865-1869
- E668 - Reconstruction, 1865-1877

To discover the call number ranges for broader, narrower, or different subjects, consult the Library of Congress Classification Outline.

Subject headings allow you to find books according to broader and narrower topics.

Below are sample subjects. To browse for different, broader, or narrower subjects, go to the library catalog and click "Exact Search." Enter a term and click "subject."

You can start browsing for a broad subject like Education, then look for more specific subjects, such as Education England History 18th century.

Once you know some subject headings, you can also just use them as keywords during an advanced search, using the subject row.

You can click on any subject heading below to jump-start a search in the library catalog.

You can also use the name of a historical person as a subject term; just enter the last name first, for example:

Project MUSE This link opens in a new window Full-text journals in many disciplines across the sciences and humanities. SHSU subscribes to "Project Muse Premium."
Arts and Humanities Citation Index (part of Web of Science) This link opens in a new window Covers leading arts and humanities journals and selected articles from social science and science journals. Indexes articles, bibliographies, editorials, letters, reviews, and more in arts, humanities, and related social science and science information.
OmniFile Full Text, Mega Edition This link opens in a new window Provides indexing, abstracts, and full text for journals in almost all subject areas.