Research Guides: HIST 3339: French Revolution & Napoleon: Find Books & Articles

Purpose

This guide is intended to help you begin research on the French Revolution and the Napoleonic era. It may be especially useful in HIST 3339 or other classes that cover this period.

This guide is not comprehensive.

Librarian

Kristina Claunch

Contact:

936-294-1520
kclaunch@shsu.edu
Library (NGL) Room 223G

Reference Resources

Books from the Main Collection

Napoleon: A Sample of Biographical Works

Searching the Collection

An excellent way to discover additional resources is to browse for books in relevant call number ranges.

Most books about the French Revolution & Napoleon are on the 4th floor:

DC139 to DC249 (France, Revolutionary and Napoleonic Period, 1789-1815).

To discover the call number ranges for broader, narrower, or different subjects, consult the Library of Congress Classification Outline.

Subject headings allow you to find books according to broader and narrower topics.

Below are sample subjects. To browse for different, broader, or narrower subjects, go to the library catalog and click "Exact Search." Enter a term and click "subject."

You can start browsing for a broad subject like Education, then look for more specific subjects, such as Education England History 18th century.

Once you know some subject headings, you can also just use them as keywords during an advanced search, using the subject row.

France History Revolution 1789-1799
Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821 (broken into many sub-topics, like Military Leadership)
Napoleonic Conquest, 1808-1813
Napoleonic Wars 1800-1815 (broken into many sub-topics, like Campaigns Belgium Waterloo)

JSTOR This link opens in a new window Huge collection of full-text articles in back issues of journals in most subject areas. Review dates and journals included by subject and alphabetically.
Project MUSE This link opens in a new window Full-text journals in many disciplines across the sciences and humanities. SHSU subscribes to "Project Muse Premium."
Arts and Humanities Citation Index (part of Web of Science) This link opens in a new window Covers leading arts and humanities journals and selected articles from social science and science journals. Indexes articles, bibliographies, editorials, letters, reviews, and more in arts, humanities, and related social science and science information.
OmniFile Full Text, Mega Edition This link opens in a new window Provides indexing, abstracts, and full text for journals in almost all subject areas.

HIST 3339: French Revolution & Napoleon