Research Guides: Citing Sources: Chicago Notes/Bibliography Style: Citation Examples

Librarian

she/her/hers

Contact:

936-294-4567
eowens@shsu.edu
NGL 223D
ORCID: 0000-0001-9520-9314

I'm Creative Commons Certified! I can advise on CC licenses to reuse, remix, and publish open resources.

Subjects: OER: Open (or Free) Educational Materials, Scholarly Communication

First-Line Indents Versus Hanging Indents

PLEASE MIND YOUR INDENTS!

Your FOOTNOTES should use first-line indents, which means: The first line of the citation is indented, and any lines after the first start against the left margin. If you use the Footnote functions in Microsoft Word or a similar word-processing program, this first-line indent will often be automatic.

Your BIBLIOGRAPHY, on the other hand, should use hanging indents, which means: If a citation requires more than one line, all lines after the first should be indented.

Do NOT use the Enter and Tab keys to indent these lines; use the special indents feature in Microsoft Word or another word-processing program:

Select / highlight your whole bibliography;
On the Home tab, click the arrow in the lower right corner of the Paragraph group;
In the dialog box that opens, open the list under Special and choose "Hanging" (First Line indent is another option here).

Examples of Chicago Citations for Common Source Types

Not getting what you need below? See MORE examples in the "Quick Guide" from the Chicago Manual of Style itself

Books

Book with One Author	First Reference	1. Georg C. Iggers, Historiography in the Twentieth Century: From Scientific Objectivity to the Postmodern Challenge (Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press, 1997), 12.
	Future References	3. Iggers, Historiography, 97.
	Bibliography	Iggers, Georg C. Historiography in the Twentieth Century: From Scientific Objectivity to the Postmodern Challenge. Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press, 1997.
Book with 2-3 Authors	First Reference	1. Andrew Sanders and Ian S. Wood, Times of Troubles: Britain's War in Northern Ireland (Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2012), 15-16.
	Future References	3. Sanders and Wood, Times of Troubles, 55.
	Bibliography	Sanders, Andrew, and Ian S. Wood. Times of Troubles: Britain's War in Northern Ireland. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2012.
More than 4 Authors		Note: List first author only followed by "et. al." Example: John Doe et. al.,... Bibliography: List all authors.
*Book with Editor, Translator, or Compiler instead* of author**	First Reference	1. David C. Natcher, Lawrence Felt, and Andrea Procter, eds., Settlement, Subsistence, and Change Among the Labrador Inuit: The Nunatsiavummiut Experience (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 2012), 127.
	Future References	3. Natcher, Felt, and Procter, eds., Settlement, Subsistence, and Change, 221.
	Bibliography	Natcher, David C., Lawrence Felt, and Andrea Procter, eds. Settlement, Subsistence, and Change Among the Labrador Inuit: The Nunatsiavummiut Experience. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 2012.
*Book with Editor, Translator, or Compiler in addition to* author**	First Reference	1. Guy Vanthemsche, Belgium and the Congo, 1885-1980, trans. Alice Cameron and Stephen Windross (New York: Cambridge, 2012), 32.
	Future References	3. Vanthemsche, Belgium and the Congo, 71.
	Bibliography	Vanthemsche, Guy. Belgium and the Congo, 1885-1980. Translated by Alice Cameron and Stephen Windross. New York: Cambridge, 2012.
Book Chapter	First Reference	1. LeeAnn Whites, "The Civil War as a Crisis in Gender," in Major Problems in the Civil War and Reconstruction: Documents and Essays, eds. Michael Perman and Amy Murrell Taylor (Boston: Wadsworth Cengage Learning, 2011), 14.
	Future References	3. Whites, "The Civil War," 15.
	Bibliography	Whites, LeeAnn. "The Civil War as a Crisis in Gender." In Major Problems in the Civil War and Reconstruction: Documents and Essays, edited by Michael Perman and Amy Murrell Taylor, 14-23. Boston: Wadsworth Cengage Learning, 2011.

Articles

Articles with multiple authors		Refer to examples above for books with 2-3 or 4+ authors, and follow the same format for article authors.
Journal Article - Print	First Reference	1. Andrew J. Bacevich, "The Revisionist Imperative: Rethinking Twentieth Century Wars," Journal Of Military History 76, no. 2 (April 2012): 335.
	Future References	3. Bacevich, "The Revisionist Imperative," 338.
	Bibliography	Bacevich, Andrew J. "The Revisionist Imperative: Rethinking Twentieth Century Wars." Journal Of Military History 76, no. 2 (April 2012): 333-342.
Journal Article - Online (see next section for more details)	First Reference	1. Richard Jensen, "Military History on the Electronic Frontier: Wikipedia Fights the War of 1812," Journal Of Military History 76, no. 4 (October 2012): 1166, http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=ahl&AN= 80001381&site=ehost-live&scope=site.
	Future References	3. Jensen, "Military History," 1171.
	Bibliography	Jensen, Richard. "Military History on the Electronic Frontier: Wikipedia Fights the War of 1812." Journal Of Military History 76, no. 4 (October 2012): 1165-1182. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=ahl&AN= 80001381&site=ehost-live&scope=site.
Magazine or Newspaper Article	First Reference	1. Lysa Allman-Baldwin, "Celebrating the Civil War Sesquicentennial," New York Amsterdam News, April 19, 2012, 1.
	Future References	3. Allman-Baldwin, "Celebrating," 1.
	Bibliography	Allman-Baldwin, Lysa. "Celebrating the Civil War Sesquicentennial." New York Amsterdam News, April 19, 2012.
Book Review	First Reference	1. Jörg Matthias Determann, "A Global History of Modern Historiography," review of A Global History of Modern Historiography, by Georg G. Iggers and Q. Edward Wang, Journal Of World History 22, no. 2 (June 2011): 370.
	Future References	3. Determann, "A Global History," 371.
	Bibliography	Determann, Jörg Matthias. "A Global History of Modern Historiography." Review of A Global History of Modern Historiography, by Georg G. Iggers and Q. Edward Wang. Journal Of World History 22, no. 2 (June 2011): 369-372.

Online Articles from Library Databases

When citing electronic articles, the style will differ depending on what information is available. The rules are briefly explained, then several examples are given to illustrate.

If the article has a DOI --> include the DOI. Do not include the URL or database name. (Read the article's details or citation in the database carefully--if you don't see "DOI," it probably doesn't have one. IMPORTANT: NOT ALL ARTICLES HAVE DOIs.)
If the article does not have a DOI, but does have a Permalink or Stable URL --> include the Permalink or Stable URL. Do not include the database name.
If the article does not have a DOI or Permalink/Stable URL --> include the name of the database where it was found. Note that JSTOR and all databases on the EBSCOhost platform will provide at least a Permalink/Stable URL, if not a DOI.

Journal Article - with DOI	First Reference	1. Gueorgi Kossinets and Duncan J. Watts, “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network,” American Journal of Sociology 115 (2009): 411, accessed February 28, 2010, doi:10.1086/599247.
	Future References	3. Kossinets and Watts, “Origins of Homophily,” 439.
	Bibliography	Kossinets, Gueorgi, and Duncan J. Watts. “Origins of Homophily in an Evolving Social Network.” American Journal of Sociology 115 (2009): 405–50. Accessed February 28, 2010. doi:10.1086/599247.
Journal Article - with Permalink or Stable URL	First Reference	1. Richard Jensen, "Military History on the Electronic Frontier: Wikipedia Fights the War of 1812," Journal Of Military History 76, no. 4 (October 2012): 1166, http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=ahl&AN= 80001381&site=ehost-live&scope=site.
	Future References	3. Jensen, "Military History," 1171.
	Bibliography	Jensen, Richard. "Military History on the Electronic Frontier: Wikipedia Fights the War of 1812." Journal Of Military History 76, no. 4 (October 2012): 1165-1182. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=ahl&AN= 80001381&site=ehost-live&scope=site.

Other Sources

Thesis or Dissertation	First Reference	1. Miranda L. Fraley, "The Politics of Memory: Remembering the Civil War in Rutherford County, Tennessee" (PhD diss., Indiana University, 2004), 6.
	Future References	3. Fraley, "The Politics of Memory," 5.
	Bibliography	Fraley, Miranda L. "The Politics of Memory: Remembering the Civil War in Rutherford County, Tennessee." PhD diss., Indiana University, 2004.
Websites		Chicago style prefers citations to specific pages / items on a website, not the WHOLE website itself. For instance, the example below cites the specific page "What is the Electoral College," rather than citing the entire National Archives website.
Web Pages	First Reference	1. "What is the Electoral College?" National Archives, accessed December 21, 2012, http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/electoral-college/about.html.
	Future References	3. "What is the Electoral College?"
	Bibliography	"What is the Electoral College?" National Archives. Accessed December 21, 2012. http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/electoral-college/about.html.