Research Guides: Psychology and Counseling Research Guide: Tests and Measurement

Tests and Measurements

In addition to helping you locate appropriate tests and measurements, this bibliography will also help in locating research and reviews. If you encounter any problems or cannot locate a specific test, the Library Service Desk can assist you in locating information.

GUIDELINES

American Psychological Association (2014). Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing.

LB 3051.A693 2014

APA. The Standards for Educational and Psychological Testing

http://www.apa.org/science/standards.html

APA. FAQ/Finding Information about Psychological Tests

http://www.apa.org/science/faq-findtests.html

Mental Measurements Yearbooks

Buros, Oscar Krisen, ed. Mental Measurements Yearbook

LB 3061 .B932

Initially published in 1938, the MMY is designed to assist users in locating, evaluating and using standardized tests. Each yearbook supplements rather than supersedes earlier editions. Each entry contains a description, ordering information, one or more critical reviews, and a bibliography of additional reviews. In addition there is an author index to test reviews, bibliographies and classified subject index. The 9^th –11^th yearbook are available online, see Electronic Resources.

Murphy, L. L., J. C. Conoley, and Impara, James, eds. Test in Print IV; an Index to Tests, Test Reviews, and the Literature on Specific Tests

LB 3051 .T47

A comprehensive bibliography of commercially available tests in Print as of 1993. Entries include bibliographic and descriptive information. It serves as an index to all Mental Measurement Yearbooks published to date.

Mitchell, James V., ed. Test in Print III; An Index to Tests, Test Reviews, and the Literature on Specific Tests

LB 3051 .T488

Complements and indexes all Mental Measurements Yearbooks published through 1983.

Buros, Oscar K., ed. Tests in Print II; an Index to Tests, Test Reviews and the Literature On Specific Tests

LB 3051. T487

Complements and indexes all Mental Measurements Yearbooks published through 1974.

Buros, Oscar K., ed. Test in Print

LB 3051. T486

Complements and indexes all Mental Measurements Yearbooks published to 1961.

Online Test Reviews

Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print Internacional This link opens in a new window
Information about and reviews of English- and Spanish-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas.
Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) contains information about and reviews of all English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas.
Pruebas Publicadas en Espaol provides extensive information on hundreds of tests published in Spanish.
Tests in Print (TIP) serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language, providing vital information on each test and pointing to reviews in the MMY.
Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI) This link opens in a new window
(number of simultaneous users is limited)
Health & Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI), produced by Behavioral Measurement Database Services, is a comprehensive bibliographic database providing information about behavioral measurement instruments. Information in the database is abstracted from hundreds of leading journals covering health sciences and psychosocial sciences.