Research Guides: Legal Research Guide: Texas Legal Resources

General

General Texas Legal Resources
Title	Description
Vernon's Annotated Constitution of the State of Texas REF KFT1230 .A3 V4	Detailed resource for researching the Texas Constitution of 1876.
West's Texas Forms REF KFT1268 .W47	Contains form examples for drafting legal documents. Includes in-depth commentary and analysis of relevant statutes and cases. Form preparation features detailed table of contents, background and overview, drafting checklists, client interview worksheets, alternative provisions and clauses, substantive research features, references to tax considerations, and references to federal law
Texas State Directory	Guide to Texas state, city and county government Online Directory

Gale Legal Forms This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Note: These forms do not replace legal advice. Users should consult an attorney for serious legal matters.
Thousands of legal forms available with more forms being added daily. Official, State Specific, Federal, Business, Personal, Real Estate and General forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues. Forms include "official" forms for many states, as well as forms drafted by participating companies and attorneys.

Librarian

Dianna Kim

Contact:

936-294-3687
dlk011@shsu.edu

Criminal

Texas Criminal Legal Resources
Title	Description
Vernon's Annotated Code of Criminal Procedure of the State of Texas REF KFT1230.5	Analyzes chapter headings and included disposition table for tracing repealed subject matter of original code. Contains detailed index as well as historical and statutory notes.
Texas DWI Defense: The Law and Practice REF KFT1497.8 .C64 2018	Trial manual for DWI defense attorneys. Contains motion practice, expert witness, and chemical testing information, as well as trial tips, form examples, Texas case law, and the Texas Rules of Evidence.

Texas Education Law


Title	Description
Texas School Law Bulletin REF KFT1590 .A29 T48	Produced by the Texas Education Agency, this manual contains the Texas Education Code (TEC) and other pertinent laws that impact the operation of public school districts. This resource is intended to serve as a reference guide for school trustees, educators, and members of the general public. The education code can also be found on the Texas Education Agency's web site.
The Educator's Guide to Texas School Law KFT1590.W357 2018 eb) (eBook)	Authoritative source on all major dimensions of Texas school law. Contains a review of the legal structure of the Texas school system, personnel, expression and associational rights, the role of religion in public schools, student discipline, open meetings and records, privacy, search and seizure, and legal liability under both federal and Texas law. In addition to state law, the book addresses the growing role of the federal government in school operation through such major federal legislation as the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, and the No Child Left Behind Act.
Independent School District Websites	Independent school district websites are a great source for statutory information related to the power and duties of various bodies connected to Texas schools.

Civil

Texas Civil Legal Resources
Title	Description
Courtroom Handbook on Texas Evidence REF KFT1280 .T49	Handbook for civil practitioners containing Texas Rules of Evidence, constitutional provisions, statutes, and court rules pertaining to the admissibility of evidence.
Texas Trial Handbook 3d REF KFT1738 .J65	Concentrates on procedural and substantive aspects of trial practice. Includes Texas trial-related case law, rules, and statutes as well as federal case law.
Vernon's Texas Rules of Civil Procedure REF KFT1729 .A315 A2	Covers district and county courts rules, courts of appeals rules, Supreme Court rules, justice courts rules, and special proceedings. Includes Rules of Evidence and Rules of Appellate Procedure.

Texas Education Agency

TEA Commissioner's Hearing Decisions

This database of TEA Commissioner Hearing and Appeal Decisions can be searched by using full or partial entries for any of these criteria:

Docket Number (docket numbers for 2010 to the present contain 4-digit year, ex: 001R10012018; docket numbers for 2009 and prior contain 2-digit year, ex: 001R100109.)
Petitioner Name
Respondent Name
End Year
Keywords

TEA Special Education Due Process Hearing Decisions

The Office of General Counsel is responsible for the public dissemination of special education due process hearing decisions in accordance with 20 U.S.C. §§1415(h)(4)(A) and 1417(c). Section 1415(h)(4)(A) requires that hearing decisions be made available to the public consistent with the requirements of section 1417(c) relating to the confidentiality of data, information, and records. Section 1417(c) requires the protection of the confidentiality of any personally identifiable data, information, and records collected or maintained by the Secretary of Education and by state and local education agencies.