Project Management: APA Citation

Articles

Author, A., Author, B., & Author, C. (Date). Title of article. Title of Journal, Volume# (Issue#), page#. doi: (if available)
 

Offstein, E. H., Morwick, J. M., & Koskinen, L. (2010). Making telework work: Leading people and leveraging technology for competitive advantage. Strategic HR Review, 9(2), 32-37. https://doi.org/10.1108/14754391011022244

Websites

Author, A. (date). Title of document. Website name if available. https://xxxxxxxxx

Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc. (n.d.). Sustainability: Cultivate a better world. https://www.chipotle.com/about-us/sustainability

Chipotle issues new sustainability report. (2019, April 30). PR Newswire. https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/chipotle-issues-new-sustainability-report-and-shares-progress-on-waste-diversion-goal-of-50-by-2020-300840403.html

If no publication date - use (n.d.) for "no date"

If no author - put Title of document/webpage first

Annual Report / 10K

Wells Fargo. (2020). 2019 annual report.
https://www.wellsfargo.com/downloads/pdf/invest_relations/wf2019annualreport.pdf

AtoZ World Culture

World Trade Press. (n.d.). Canada: The business experience. AtoZ World Culture database.

Books (whole)

Levitt, S. D., & Dubner, S. J. (2005). Freakonomics: A rogue economist explores the hidden side of everything. William Morrow.

Books (chapter)

Paauwe, J., & Dewe, P. (1995). Organizational structure of multinational corporations: Theories and models. In A.W. Harzing & J. Van Ruysseveldt (Eds.), International human resource management: An integrated approach (pp. 51-74). Sage Publishing. 

Business Insights: Global

Gale Group. (2019). Exxon Mobil Corp.: Company profile. Business Insights: Global database.

Nike Inc.: Financial and strategic analysis review. (2018, November 1). Global Market Direct SWOT Reports. Business Insights: Global database.

ChatGPT 

OpenAI. (2023). ChatGPT (Mar 14 version) [Large language model]. https://chat.openai.com/chat

CountryWatch

Canada: Cultural etiquette .(2018). Retrieved from CountryWatch database.

D&B Key Business Ratios

Dun and Bradstreet. (2018). SIC 5122: Stationary and office supplies. D&B Key Business Ratios database.

First Research

First Research. (2014, January 12). Industry profile: Candy manufacturing. First Research database.

IBISWorld

Le, T. (2019, May). Colleges & universities in the US. IBISWorld database.

MarketLine Plus

MarketLine. (2012, June 28). Google Inc.: Company profile. MarketLine Plus database.

Mergent Online

Mergent. (2019). Ford Motor Co. company financials: Ratios. Mergent Online database.

Mergent. (2018, September). Automotive and parts North America: A company and industry analysis. Mergent Online database

Mintel

Failla, J. (2020, April), Quick service restaurants: US. Mintel database.

Standard & Poor’s (S&P) 

Corridore, J. (2012, June 28). Airlines. Standard & Poor’s Industry Surveys. Standard & Poor’s NetAdvantage database.

YouTube / Videos

Sam Houston State University. (2015, December 16). Santa visits Sam Houston State University [Video file]. https://youtu.be/L-EpbSelcOk

General (Author, Date)   
e.g. (Levitt & Dubner, 2005)

No author ("First part of title," Date)  
e.g. ("Making telework work," 2010)

"Direct quote" (Author, Date, page #)
e.g. (Levitt & Dubner, 2005, p.73)

Direct Quote w/o page # (Author, Date, paragraph #)
e.g. (Levitt & Dubner, 2005, para. 5)

First, order entries alphabetically by their 1st citation element (i.e., author's last name or title of work with no author)

• Use letter spelling to order numbers, e.g., order "2020" under "T"
• List single author work before mutli-author work

Then, order ascendingly by publication date (i.e., for entries with the same 1st citation element, order by 2nd element)

• List no date (n.d.) entries first
• List from earliest to most recent
• In-press references are last

Example of ref entry order

Smith, A. (n.d.)...
Smith. A, (2011)....
Smith, A., & Smith, B. (2011)...
Smith, A. (2021)...
Smith, B, (2019)...
Smith, B. (in press)...